Who’s afraid of teacher voice? Of union organizing in charter schools?
[…] But the provision of information, some factual, some not, is not the meat of this pamphlet. Rather, the substance is found in sections like the following check list of signs of union organizing activity that management needs to be looking for:
“new employee cliques form; new employee “leaders” emerge; heated discussions erupt among employees; the “rumor mill” becomes very active — and unusually negative in tone; employees start meeting after work…”
While the charter school law does contain a section [Section 2855, 1, paragraph (d)] which mandates the termination of a charter for “a practice and pattern of egregious and intentional violations… involving interference with or discrimination against employee rights,” the ALF pamphlet provides advice on how charter school management can circumvent the clear intention of the law. For this provision to become operative, the ALF opines, there must be